Directory

Click the heading to expand and view each campus or category.
 

Departments and Offices

+ A–Z Central Offices

Department Name Position Phone
Academic Office LH Debbie Simpson Director of Little Harding | Blog (901) 624-0871
Academic Office LS Betsy Kolznak Lower School Principal | Blog (901) 767-5344
Academic Office MSScott Frizzell ('07)Middle School Principal | Blog(901) 767-4463
Academic Office MS Dawn Gilreath ('85) Administrative Assistant (901) 767-4463
Academic Office US Paul Fisher Academic Dean Little Harding–Grade 12 (901) 767-4462
Academic Office US Melanie Semore Upper School Principal (901) 767-4949
Academic Office US Linda Gregory Administrative Assistant (901) 767-4949
Admissions Office Alanna Mizell Director of Admissions (901) 767-4494
Admissions/Advancement Office Kellee Bowman Administrative Assistant (901) 767-4494
Advancement Office Kathie Ray Special Events Coordinator (901) 312-2887
Athletic Office Kevin Starks ('93) Associate Head of School | Athletic Director | Head Coach Varsity Boys Basketball (901) 767-4466
Athletic Office Joe Galloway Assistant Athletic Director (901) 767-4466
Athletic Office Seth King Middle School Athletic Director (901) 767-4466
Athletic Office Tabias Hood Lower School Athletic Director (901) 767-4466
Athletic Office Lisa Crawford Administrative Assistant (901) 767-4466
Business Office Greg Howell Chief Financial Officer (901) 683-2440
Business Office Tricia Mullins Student Billing and Payroll Accountant (901) 683-2440
Business Office Linda Rolf Deposits, Accounts Payable (901) 683-2440
Campus Ministry Jenna King Campus Minister (901) 767-4949
Campus Ministry Seth King Campus Minister (901) 767-4949
Communications Office Candice Goff Creative Director (901) 312-2846
Communications Office Debra Sisson Communications Coordinator (901) 312-2846
Counseling Services Sarah Banker Director of Counseling Services and College Counselor (901) 763-3280
Counseling Services Melissa Canterbury Counselor Grades 8–12 (901) 763-3280
Counseling Services Bridgette Carter Counselor Grades SK-7 (901) 763-3280
Counseling Services Patti Leath Administrative Assistant (901) 763-3280
Facilities Department Stan Hendrix ('78) Director of Facilities (901) 683-4506
Head of School Trent Williamson Head of School (901) 767-4998
Head of School Kevin Starks ('93) Associate Head of School | Athletic Director | Head Coach Varsity Boys Basketball (901) 767-4466
Library Upper School Jessica Holland Librarian | Media Specialist (901) 312-2866
Student Services Office US Melinda Webb Administrative Assistant (901) 767-4462
Technology Office Doug Pinkerton Director of Technology (901) 312-2838
Technology Office Anna Cranford Operations Manager (901) 312-2838
Technology Office Jane Maness Technical Support Specialist (901) 312-2838

+ Academic Offices | Little Harding and Lower School

Department Name Position Phone
Cordova Little Harding 18 months–JK Debbie Simpson Director | Blog (901) 757-1008
Cordova Little Harding 18 months–JK Anna Barber Assistant Director (901) 757-1008
White Station Little Harding 18 months–JK Debbie Simpson Director | Blog (901) 767-4063
White Station Little Harding 18 months–JK Wendy Walker Joachim ('96) Assistant Director (901) 767-4063
Lower School SK–Grade 5 Betsy Kolznak Principal | Blog (901) 767-5344
Lower School SK–Grade 5 Christy Cobb Assistant Principal (901) 767-5344
Lower School SK–Grade 5 Mary Lu Haynes Administrative Assistant (901) 767-5344

+ Academic Offices | Middle and Upper School

Department Name Position Phone
Academic Office Paul Fisher Academic Dean Little Harding–Grade12 (901) 767-4462
Academic Office Grades 9–12 Melanie Semore Upper School Principal (901) 767-4949
Academic Office Grades 9–12 Linda Gregory Administrative Assistant (901) 767-4949
Academic Office Grades 6–8 Scott Frizzell ('07) Middle School Principal | Blog (901) 767-4463
Academic Office Grades 6–8 Dawn Gilreath ('85) Administrative Assistant (901) 767-4463
Student Services Office Melinda Webb Administrative Assistant (901) 767-4462

Campuses | Faculty & Staff

+ Little Harding | Cordova

Name / Email Grade / Subject Blog
Chapple-Baker, Rosa Assistant Teacher, 2 year-olds/3 year-olds
Barber, Anna Assistant Director
Hamilton, Hannah Teacher, JK Blog
Jones, Tamika Assistant Teacher, 2 year-olds
Kidwell, Hannah Lead Teacher, 2-year-olds Blog
Lawler, Kim Lead Teacher, 2-year-olds Blog
McWilliams, Michelle Resource Coordinator
Miller, Pam Lead Teacher, 18 months Blog
Parson, Chauncey Lead Teacher, 3-year-olds Blog
Patterson, Elizabeth Teacher, JK Blog
Robinson, Enseia Assistant Teacher, 2-year-olds
Simpson, Debbie Director Blog
Sisk, Meadruth Floater
Spence, Tonia Assistant Teacher, 2-year-olds
Strange, Ann Assistant Teacher, 3-year-olds

+ Little Harding | White Station

Name / Email Grade / Subject Blog
Carter, Lisa Assistant Teacher, 2-year-olds
Clements, Vayna Assistant Teacher, 2-year-olds
Costa, Veronica Assistant Teacher, 18 months
Cottrell, Susan Resource Coordinator
Galloway, Rebecca Teacher, JK Blog
Gatlin, Mallory Teacher, JK Blog
Joachim, Wendy Walker ('96) Assistant Director
Lieske, Katie Lead Teacher, 2-year-olds Blog
McKinnie, Cindy Lead Teacher, 18 months Blog
Meza, Val Lead Teacher, 2-year-olds Blog
Noel, Karen Floater
Rikard, Dorothy Lead Teacher, 3-year-olds Blog
Seward, Robi Assistant Teacher, 3-year-olds
Sims, Chelsea Assistant Teacher, 18-months
Simpson, Debbie Director Blog
Wadlington, KayAssistant Teacher, 3-year-olds
Williams, EmmaLead Teacher, 18 monthsBlog
Wood, Tasha Lead Teacher, 3-year-olds Blog

+ Lower School | Cherry Road

Name / Email Grade / Subject Blog
Adkins, Angie Grade 2 Blog
Burns, Laura ('91) Performing Arts and Science Lab Blog
Carter, Bridgette Counselor Grades SK-7 Blog
Clay, Velvetta Teachers Aide
Cobb, Christy Assistant Principal
Cornelius, Bridget Visual Arts and Library Blog
Douglas, Susan Grade 1 Blog
Essary, Paige ('84) Senior Kindergarten Blog
Force, Debra Teachers Aide
Fussell, Kim Grade 5 Blog
Haynes, Mary Lu Administrative Assistant
Henager, Alicia Spanish Blog
Hood, Tabias Lower School Athletic Director, Physical Fitness Blog
Jamerson, Maggie Grade 1 Blog
Kolznak, Betsy PrincipalBlog
Matthews, Valarie ('84) Grade 3 Blog
McBride, Cheryl ('82) Grade 5 Blog
Powell, Debbie Grade 3 Blog
Stewart, Brenda LionCare, LionCamp, LEAP Coordinator, Ride Waiting Coordinator
Turner, Claire ('85) Senior Kindergarten Blog
Underwood, Lori ('91) Grade 4 Blog
Woods, Rachel Grade 2 Blog

+ Middle and Upper School | Cherry Road

Name / Email Grade / Subject Extracurricular Assignments
Allen, Johnny Government/Economics Sponsor 9, Varsity Football Head Coach
Arnett, Lori ('89) Science 6, Science 7, Mad Scientist Sponsor MS, Varsity Cheer Sponsor, Varsity Volleyball Assistant Coach
Aycock, Jennifer Theatre Director, Drama, Speech, MS Improv Sponsor 10, International Thespian Society, Junior Thespians, Film Club, AV Coordinator
Banker, Sarah Director of Counseling Services, College Counselor
Canterbury, Colby Band Director, Beginner Band, Junior Concert Band, Senior Wind Ensemble Sponsor 9, Tri-M Music Society, Theatre Musical, AV Coordinator
Canterbury, Melissa Counselor Grades 8–12 Sponsor 9, Girls of Harding, Guys of Harding, Campus Life Ambassadors, Bridge Builders
Carter, Bridgette Counselor Grades 6–7
Cunningham, Corey Social Studies 6, History 8, Psychology Sponsor MS, National Geographic Bee
Efaw, Eddy Art 1, 3-D Art Department Chair, Sponsor 10, Institute for Faith and the Arts
Efaw, Shana ('90) U.S. History (AP), World History, Humanities (Honors) Department Chair, Sponsor 12, Model UN Sponsor, Rho Kappa
Fisher, Paul Academic Dean, English 8 Ambassadors for Christ, MS boys soccer coach
Fowler, Dr. Charlie Bible 10 (Story of Jesus), Bible 11 (Story of the Church) Sponsor 10, Bible Club, Fellowship of Christian Athletes
Frizzell, Dr. Scott ('07) Middle School Principal, African American History (Honors), American History 10 Sponsor MS, National History Day, Blog
Galloway, Joe Assistant Athletic Director Volleyball 7 coach
Gilreath, Dawn Middle School Administrative Assistant Sponsor MS, Communications Office Assistant, Fine Arts Department Assistant
Goddard, Paul Geography 7, Government/Economics, Bible 6 Sponsor 12, MS House, Chess Club
Goddard, Vicki Algebra I, Algebra II, Geometry, Into to College Algebra, REACH Sponsor 10
Gregory, Linda Upper School Administrative Assistant
Hawley, Laura Prealgebra 7, Algebra I 8 Sponsor MS
Heaton, Wendi Chemistry (AP), Chemistry (Honors 10), Introduction to Engineering, Physics (Honors) Head Sponsor 11
Henager, Alicia Spanish III, Spanish IV (AP), LS Spanish International Club
Holland, Jessica Librarian Sponsor MS, Jr. Beta Club, Duke TIP
Holmes, Sheronda Science 8, Anatomy, MS Office Assistant Sponsor MS, MS Track Assistant Coach, Varsity Cheer Assistant Coach, MS Cheer Sponsor
Hood, Tabias Lower School Athletic Director, LS Fitness Varsity Softball Head Coach, Varsity Football Assistant Coach
Howle, Harrison Beginner Chorus, Junior Chorus, A Cappella Sponsor 12, AV Coordinator
Irwin, Leslie Accounting, Computer Applications, Algebra I 9 Department Chair, Head Sponsor 12, Science National Honor Society
King, Jenna Campus Minister, Bible 8 Sponsor MS, International Justice Club
King, Seth Campus Minister, Middle School Athletic Director Varsity Track Head Coach
Knight, Jason Bible 12 (21st Century Christian), Religion and Ethics (Honors) Department Chair, Sponsor 12, Bible Ceremony Coordinator
Manning, Lisa English 9, English (Honors 9), English (Honors 10), Journalism Sponsor 11, Yearbook Adviser, Photography Club, Senior Booklet
Michael, Carol REACH Coordinator Sponsor 9, Early Morning Testing
Morgan, Jane Precalculus 12, Precalculus (Honors 11), Calculus AB (AP), Calculus BC (AP), Algebra II (Honors) Sponsor 11
Murphy, Amy ('81) English 6, English 7, English 8 Sponsor MS, Spelling Bee
Palacios, Dana ('04) Spanish I, Spanish II, English 6 Sponsor 9, International Club
Perdue, Lisa Jo ('84) Digital Art, 2D Art, MS Art Sponsor 11, Anime Club
Phipps, Janelle Capstone English 12, English Literature (AP) Department Chair, Sponsor 12, National English Honor Society, Poetry Out Loud
Pinkerton, Donna Geometry, Geometry (Honors 10), Algebra ll Department Chair, Head Sponsor 10, Mu Alpha Theta
Rikard, Will ('09) AP English Language 11, British Literature 11, American Literature 10 Sponsor 11, Varsity Football Assistant Coach
Scott, Sloan ('11) Statistics, AP Statistics, Geometry, Mathematics 6 SGA Sponsor, Varsity Girls Cross Country Head Coach
Semore, Melanie Upper School Principal 30+ ACT Club, Sr. Beta Club, Athletes’ Academic Adviser
Stafford, Tim Bible 6, Bible 7, MS Horticulture, US Horticulture Sponsor MS, Varsity Track Assistant Coach
Starks, Becky MS Girls Fitness Sponsor 12, Sports Information Director, Varsity Girls Basketball Head Coach, Girls Strength Coach
Starks, Kevin ('93) Associate Head of School, Athletic Director Varsity Boys Basketball Head Coach
Stevens, Al ('89) MS Boys Fitness, LS Fitness, Assistant Athletic Director Sponsor 10, Varsity Baseball Head Coach
Stewart, Brenda LionCare, LionCamp, LEAP Coordinator, Ride Waiting Coordinator
Vickers, Tim Biology 10, Biology (Honors 9), Physical Science 9, Environmental Science (Honors 8) Sponsor 9 Varsity Football Assistant Coach, Varsity Softball Assistant Coach
Wallace, Jacob ('06) AP Biology, AP Environmental Science, Chemistry, Physical Science (Honors 8) Sponsor 11
Webb, Melinda Administrative Assistant | Student Services Office
Welty, Dana REACH Head Sponsor 9, Afternoon School, International Thespian Society, Junior Thespians
Williamson, Trent Head of School, African American History (Honors)
Woods, Rusty Bible 9 (Story of Israel) SGA Adviser, Institute for Faith and the Arts, Varsity Boys Cross Country Head Coach

General Contact Number

Admissions (901) 767-4494