News/Events/Photos

The Commercial Appeal Sports Awards 2016-17

Every year The Commercial Appeal recognizes individual athletes who represent the best in their participating sport (formerly known as the Best of the Preps.)

We are proud to announce the Harding athletes who have been selected for The Commercial Appeal Sports Awards.

Click here to read about the new Commercial Appeal Sports Awards. See the ad.



Spring Teams

Calvin Austin III, senior – boys track and field
Julian Isabel, senior – boys track and field
Ty Kimberlin, junior – boys track and field
Nick Martin, senior – boys track and field Harding 800 relay team: Austin Jackson, sophomore; Nick Martin, senior; Charles Nichols, junior; and Calvin Austin III, senior
Harding 1,600 relay team: Julian Isabel, senior; Austin Jackson, sophomore; Nick Martin, senior; and Ty Kimberlin, junior
Antoinette Lewis, senior – girls track and field

Casey Harford, senior – baseball
Nathan Ruble, senior – baseball
Noah Sharp, senior – baseball
Chris Swanberg, senior – baseball
Ty Wooton, senior – baseball
Emily Coleman, junior – softball
Sarah Coleman, junior – softball
Kayley Underwood, senior – senior
Hunter Haynes, junior – boys soccer
Ryan Kolznak, junior – boys soccer
Thad Lievens, sophomore – boys soccer

Click here for the Lions in the News page.


Grant Hill
finalist
for the
I Am Sport
award

 
 

Winter Teams

Basketball: Antoinette Lewis, Calvin Austin, Bryant Lee, Kendall Thomas
Bowling: Nia Bowley (semifinalist), Christian Smith (semifinalist)
Swimming: Alyssa Hale (semifinalist), James Townsdin

Click here for the Lions in the News page.


Fall Teams

Cross Country: Josh Hinkle
Girls Soccer: Courtney Brown, Sarah Luttrell, Molly Warren
Golf: Casey Harford, Grant Hill (semifinalist)
Football: Calvin Austin (semifinalist), Mason Harwell, Keilan Hulon, Will Lawrence, Marquavious Moore
Volleyball: Lauren Deaton (semifinalist), Taylor Ferrante (semifinalist), Antoinette Lewis, Kimari Terrell

Click here for the Lions in the News page.