News/Events/Photos

2016 Region Track Championship

The Harding Lions and Lady Lions competed in the field and track events at MUS this week. This was the 3rd straight Region title for the guys & Calvin Austin set records in the 100, 200 and 400.

  • Calvin Austin III (100, 200, and 400) and Nick Martin (100 and 200) earned automatic bids to STATE!
  • The Lady Lions 4x100, 4x200, and 4x400 teams and the Lions 4x200 team all earned an automatic spot to STATE!

Notable results from the field events at the Region Championships:

  • Sarah Luttrell: Region Champion in high jump; she automatically advances to State
  • Jamisen Cobb: top freshman finisher in both the triple jump and long jump
  • Antoinette Lewis, Lauren Deaton, and Carley Rhoads: all 3 medaled in discus
  • Antoinette Lewis: Region Champion in shot put; she automatically advances to State; she also broke her own school record
  • Ty Kimberlin: Region Champion in triple jump; he automatically advances to State
  • Abigail Howell: Region Runner-up in pole vault; she automatically advances to State

*We were the only school with multiple medalists. 

2016 Region Champs!


Antoinette Lewis, Lauren Deaton, and Carley Rhoads all placed in discus at the Region Championships.

Antoinette Lewis, Lauren Deaton, and Carley Rhoads all placed in discus at the Region Championships.

Sarah Luttrell won the Region Championship in high jump and advanced to STATE!

Sarah Luttrell won the Region Championship in high jump and advanced to STATE!

Josh Hinkle finished 6th in the 3200.

Josh Hinkle finished 6th in the 3200.

Ty Kimberlin is the Region Champ in triple jump & heads to STATE. Clayton Sharp finished 5th.

Ty Kimberlin is the Region Champ in triple jump & heads to STATE. Clayton Sharp finished 5th.

Antoinette Lewis is the Region Champion in the shot put and she broke her own school record!

Antoinette Lewis is the Region Champion in the shot put and she broke her own school record!

Nia Bowley and Jamisen Cobb finished 4th and 6th in the long jump.

Nia Bowley and Jamisen Cobb finished 4th and 6th in the long jump.

Abigail Howell and Hayley Ford finished 2nd and 5th in the pole vault. Abigail advanced to STATE.

Abigail Howell and Hayley Ford finished 2nd and 5th in the pole vault. Abigail advanced to STATE.

The guys 4x200 team finished 1st and set a school record!

The guys 4x200 team finished 1st and set a school record!

Our guys 4x400 team ran a great race and finished 3rd at the region..

Our guys 4x400 team ran a great race and finished 3rd at the region..

The girls 4x100 team added a 1st place to their medal collection.

The girls 4x100 team added a 1st place to their medal collection.

The girls 4x200 team top the podium with a 1st place finish and school record.

The girls 4x200 team top the podium with a 1st place finish and school record.

The girls 4x400 team finished 2nd at the region meet.

The girls 4x400 team finished 2nd at the region meet.

The Lady Lions 4x800 team finished 6th at the region.

The Lady Lions 4x800 team finished 6th at the region.

Marquavious Moore and James Townsdin finished 3rd and 5th in the 110m hurdles.

Marquavious Moore and James Townsdin finished 3rd and 5th in the 110m hurdles.

Kynadi Brasfield and Jasmine Allen both medaled and hit new PRs in the 400.

Kynadi Brasfield and Jasmine Allen both medaled and hit new PRs in the 400.

Sarah Luttrell finished 3rd place in the 100m hurdles.

Sarah Luttrell finished 3rd place in the 100m hurdles.

Calvin Austin III and Nick Martin sweep the 100. Calvin sets a meet and school record.

Calvin Austin III and Nick Martin sweep the 100. Calvin sets a meet and school record.

Sarah Luttrell ran a new PR and new school record for 3rd place in the 300m hurdles.

Sarah Luttrell ran a new PR and new school record for 3rd place in the 300m hurdles.

Calvin Austin had 1st place finish and a meet record in the 400 and Julian Isabel hit a new PR!

Calvin Austin had 1st place finish and a meet record in the 400 and Julian Isabel hit a new PR!

Abigail Howell ran a MASSIVE PR for a 3rd place finish in the 200.

Abigail Howell ran a MASSIVE PR for a 3rd place finish in the 200.

James Townsdin and Marquavious Moore both medaled in the 300m hurdles. Hunter Morgan also ran a PR.

James Townsdin and Marquavious Moore both medaled in the 300m hurdles. Hunter Morgan also ran a PR.

The 4x100 team finished 6th.

The 4x100 team finished 6th.

The 4x800 team finished 3rd.

The 4x800 team finished 3rd.


Check out our Lions in the News page.

May 19, 2016: Harding Academy’s Nicholas Martin, Calvin Austin III, and MUS’s Maurice Hampton compete in the men’s 100 meter dash during the D2 regional track meet held at MUS. Austin III finished the event in first place and set a region record with a time of 10.749. (Nikki Boertman/The Commercial Appeal)

May 19, 2016: Harding Academy’s Nicholas Martin, Calvin Austin III, and MUS’s Maurice Hampton compete in the men’s 100 meter dash during the D2 regional track meet held at MUS. Austin III finished the event in first place and set a region record with a time of 10.749. (Nikki Boertman/The Commercial Appeal)