Faculty Recognition

The Faculty and Staff Member of the Year Awards Program recognizes individuals who have advanced the mission of Harding Academy by demonstrating Christian values, educational excellence, and leadership inside and outside the classroom. The awards are given each year in the spring and are made possible through a permanent endowment established by Mr. Pete and Mrs. Jewel and the Sisson family.

The Sissons are strong supporters of Christian education. They are great advocates of having the most highly qualified employees at Harding Academy and making sure they are properly rewarded for their efforts. The award categories and their recipients are listed below: 

Mrs. Jewel Sisson Outstanding Employee Contribution Award:

  • 2015–16 Jennifer Aycock
  • 2014–15 Melinda Webb
  • 2013–14 Stan Hendrix
  • 2012–13 Michelle McWilliams
  • 2011–12 Anna Cranford
  • 2010–11 Mary Lu Haynes
  • 2009–10 Jeanne Parker
  • 2008–09 Sheryl Ragland
  • 2007–08 Melinda Webb
  • 2006–07 Patti Copeland
  • 2005–06 Paul Goddard
  • 2004–05 Bonnie Jamerson
  • 2003–04 Linda Adams
  • 2002–03 Tonia Howell
  • 2001–02 Kevin Kelly
  • 2000–01 Judy Goolsby
  • 1999–00 Karen Sills 
  • 1998–99 Bonnie Nowlin
  • 1996–97 Robert Spain
  • 1994–95 Pat Cavender
  • 1993–94 Scotty Little
  • 1992-93 Betty Copeland
  • 1991–92 Marcie Pratt
  • 1990–91 Brenda Rubio
  • 1989–90 Regina Stevens
  • 1988–89 Maria Burke

The Pat Bowie Award for Outstanding Early Childhood Employee of the Year

  • 2015–16 Tasha Wood
  • 2014–15 Paige Essary
  • 2013–14 Kim Adkins
  • 2012–13 Laura Burns
  • 2011–12 Corey Cunningham
  • 2010–11 Michelle Barlow
  • 2009–10 Carol Robinson
  • 2008–09 Ann Srnka
  • 2007–08 Sarah Arnett
  • 2006–07 Anita Ray
  • 2005–06 Stephanie McFadden
  • 2004–05 Peggy Pannell
  • 2003–04 Tori Arthur
  • 2002–03 Donette Wallace
  • 2001–02 Michelle Thomas
  • 2000–01 Dorothy Rikard
  • 1999–00 Kim Lawler
  • 1998–99 Lisa Carter

The Terry Ellers Award for Outstanding Lower School Teacher of the Year:

  • 2015–16 Angie Adkins
  • 2014–15 Lori Underwood
  • 2013–14 Kaitlynn Wood
  • 2012–13 Staci Crouse
  • 2011–12 Betsy Kolznak
  • 2110–11 Kim Fussell
  • 2009–10 Claire Turner
  • 2008–09 Wayne Ray
  • 2007–08 Cheryl McBride
  • 2006–07 Paige Essary
  • 2005–06 Sharon Gross
  • 2004–05 Ann Phillips
  • 2003–04 Betty Litton
  • 2002–03 Carol Knight
  • 2001–02 Meadruth Sisk
  • 2000–01 Era Neely
  • 1999–00 Cathy Ivey
  • 1998–99 Susan Douglas
  • 1996–97 Bonnie Jamerson
  • 1994–95 Cathy Giuliani
  • 1993–94 Judy Brown
  • 1992–93 Brenda Stewart
  • 1991–92 Kay Gatlin
  • 1990–91 Eva Gleim
  • 1989–90 Cathy Ivey
  • 1988–89 Regina Bodiford

The Betty Bates Award for Outstanding Upper School Teacher of the Year:

  • 2015–16 Lindsay Lamport
  • 2014–15 Janelle Phipps
  • 2013–14 Jason Knight
  • 2012–13 Jane Morgan
  • 2011–12 Kelly Dahlberg
  • 2010–11 Shana Efaw
  • 2009–10 Emily Fowler
  • 2008–09 Colby Canterbury
  • 2007–08 Matt Underwood
  • 2006–07 Leslie Irwin
  • 2005–06 Pasco Howard
  • 2004–05 Lisa Lockhart
  • 2003–04 Kathryn Holway
  • 2002–03 Jason Knight
  • 2001–02 Cathy Donaldson
  • 2000–01 Patti Sanders
  • 1999–00 Eddy Efaw
  • 1998–99 Don Sanders
  • 1996–97 Betty Tidwell
  • 1994–95 Susan Rubio
  • 1993–94 Trent Williamson
  • 1992–93 Michael Semore
  • 1991–92 Jim Chester
  • 1990–91 Pasco Howard
  • 1989–90 Anne Brewer
  • 1988–89 Sylvia Bond

The Jewel Sisson Award for Teaching Excellence

  • 2014–15 Eddy Efaw
  • 2013–14 Scott Frizzell
  • 2012–13 Phillip Shockley
  • 2011–12 Wendi Heaton

The Betty Copeland Outstanding Staff Member of the Year Award:

  • 2015-16 Linda Adams