Directory

Click the heading to expand and view each campus or category.
 

Departments and Offices

+ A–Z Central Offices

Department Name Position Phone
Academic Office LH Debbie Simpson Director of Little Harding | Blog (901) 624-0871
Academic Office LS Betsy Kolznak Director of Lower School | Blog (901) 767-5344
Academic Office MSScott Frizzell ('07)Middle School Principal | Blog(901) 767-4463
Academic Office MS Dawn Gilreath ('85) Administrative Assistant (901) 767-4463
Academic Office US Paul Fisher Academic Dean Little Harding–Grade 12 (901) 767-4949
Academic Office US Melanie Semore Upper School Principal (901) 767-4949
Academic Office US Linda Gregory Administrative Assistant (901) 767-4949
Admissions Office Alanna Mizell Director of Admissions (901) 767-4494
Admissions Office Kellee Bowman Administrative Assistant (901) 767-4494
Advancement Office Jennifer Lawrence Webber ('85) Vice President of Advancement (901) 767-1033
Advancement Office Kellee Bowman Administrative Assistant (901) 767-1033
Advancement Office Kathie Ray Special Events Coordinator (901) 312-2887
Athletic Office Kevin Starks ('93) Associate Head of School | Athletic Director | Head Coach Varsity Boys Basketball (901) 767-4466
Athletic Office Joe Galloway Assistant Athletic Director (901) 767-4466
Athletic Office Seth King Middle School Athletic Director (901) 767-4466
Athletic Office Tabias Hood Lower School Athletic Director (901) 767-4466
Athletic Office Kerry Cancienne Administrative Assistant (901) 767-4466
Business Office Greg Howell Chief Financial Officer (901) 683-2440
Business Office Linda Adams Business Office Manager (901) 683-2440
Business Office Linda Rolf Deposits, Accounts Payable (901) 683-2440
Campus Ministry Jenna King Campus Minister (901) 767-4949
Campus Ministry Seth King Campus Minister (901) 767-4949
Communications Office Candice Goff Creative Director (901) 312-2846
Communications Office Debra Sisson Communications Coordinator (901) 312-2846
Counseling Services Sarah Banker Director of Counseling Services and College Counselor (901) 763-3280
Counseling Services Melissa Canterbury Counselor Grades 8–12 (901) 763-3280
Counseling Services Bridgette Carter Counselor Grades SK-7 (901) 763-3280
Counseling Services Patti Leath Administrative Assistant (901) 763-3280
Facilities Department Stan Hendrix ('78) Director of Facilities (901) 683-4506
Head of School Trent Williamson Head of School (901) 767-4998
Head of School Kevin Starks ('93) Associate Head of School | Athletic Director | Head Coach Varsity Boys Basketball (901) 767-4466
Head of School Amy Hill Bethea ('89) Executive Assistant (901) 767-4998
Library Upper School Jessica Holland Librarian | Media Specialist (901) 312-2866
Student Services Office US Melinda Webb Administrative Assistant (901) 767-4462
Technology Office Doug Pinkerton Director of Technology (901) 312-2833
Technology Office Anna Cranford Operations Manager (901) 312-2838
Technology Office Jane Maness Technical Support Specialist (901) 312-2838

+ Academic Offices | Little Harding and Lower School

Department Name Position Phone
Cordova Little Harding 18 months–JK Debbie Simpson Director | Blog (901) 757-1008
Cordova Little Harding 18 months–JK Anna Barber Assistant Director (901) 757-1008
White Station Little Harding 18 months–JK Debbie Simpson Director | Blog (901) 767-4063
White Station Little Harding 18 months–JK Wendy Walker Joachim ('96) Assistant Director (901) 767-4063
Lower School SK–Grade 6 Betsy Kolznak Director | Blog (901) 767-5344
Cordova Grades SK–6 Christy Cobb Principal (901) 624-0522
Cordova Grades SK–6 MaryLu Haynes Administrative Assistant (901) 624-0522
White Station Grades SK–6 Brenda Stewart Principal (901) 767-2093
White Station Grades SK–6 Velvetta Clay Administrative Assistant (901) 767-2093

+ Academic Offices | Middle and Upper School

Department Name Position Phone
Academic Office Paul Fisher Academic Dean Little Harding–Grade12 (901) 767-4949
Academic Office Grades 9–12 Melanie Semore Upper School Principal (901) 767-4949
Academic Office Grades 9–12 Linda Gregory Administrative Assistant (901) 767-4949
Academic Office Grades 6–8 Scott Frizzell ('07) Middle School Principal | Blog (901) 767-4463
Academic Office Grades 6–8 Dawn Gilreath ('85) Administrative Assistant (901) 767-4463
Student Services Office Melinda Webb Administrative Assistant (901) 767-4462

Campuses | Faculty & Staff

+ Little Harding | Cordova

Name / Email Grade / Subject Blog
Adkins, Kim Teacher, JK Blog
Aur, Jeanne Resource Coordinator
Barber, Anna Assistant Director
Bellamy, Rubi Floater
Bowman, Brittany Lead Teacher, 2-year-olds Blog
Cohn, Laurie Assistant Teacher, JK
Costa, Veronica Assistant Teacher, 18 months
Ford, Celeste Assistant Teacher, 2-year-olds
Kidwell, Hannah Lead Teacher, 18 months Blog
Lawler, Kim Lead Teacher, 2-year-olds Blog
Mayfield, Kendyll Lead Teacher, 3-year-olds Blog
Miller, Pam Lead Teacher, 18 months Blog
Mize, Ezekiel Assistant Teacher, 2-year-olds
Simpson, Debbie Director Blog
Sisk, Meadruth Assistant Teacher, 18 months
Stewart, Ellen Lead Teacher, 3-year-olds Blog
Strange, Ann Assistant Teacher, 3-year-olds
Ulmer, Johnnice Assistant Teacher, 3-year-olds

+ Little Harding | White Station

Name / Email Grade / Subject Blog
Carter, Lisa Assistant Teacher, 2-year-olds
Clements, Vayna Assistant Teacher, 18 months
Cottrell, Susan Resource Coordinator
Forney, Latasshia Lead Teacher, 2-year-olds Blog
Galloway, Rebecca Teacher, JK Blog
Gatlin, Mallory Teacher, JK Blog
Joachim, Wendy Walker ('96) Assistant Director
Lieske, Katie Lead Teacher, 2-year-olds Blog
McKinnie, Cindy Lead Teacher, 18 months Blog
Meza, Val Assistant Teacher, 18 months
Noel, Karen Floater
Rikard, Dorothy Lead Teacher, 3-year-olds Blog
Sims, Chelsea Assistant Teacher, 2-year-olds
Simpson, Debbie Director Blog
Wadlington, KayFloater
Williams, Emma Lead Teacher, 18 months Blog
Wood, Tasha Lead Teacher, 3-year-olds Blog

+ Lower School | Cordova

Name / Email Grade / Subject Blog
Adkins, Angie Grade 4 Blog
Burns, Laura ('91) Performing Arts and Science Lab Blog
Carter, Bridgette Counselor Grades SK-7 Blog
Cobb, Christy Principal Blog
Cornelius, Bridget Visual Arts and Library Blog
Ellis, Elaine REACH (academic support) Blog
Force, Debra Teachers Aide
Fussell, Kim Grade 5 Blog
Haynes, MaryLu Administrative Assistant
Hood, Tabias Lower School Athletic Director, Physical Fitness Blog
Iley, Jane Hassan ('87) LionCare, LionCamp, LEAP Coordinator
Jamerson, Maggie Grade 1 Blog
Kolznak, Betsy Director of Lower SchoolBlog
Matthews, Valarie ('84) Grade 3 Blog
Phillips, Ann ('74) Grade 2 Blog
Roque, Kristi Spanish Blog
Turner, Claire ('85) Senior Kindergarten Blog
Walker, Vicki Teachers Aide

+ Lower School | White Station

Name / Email Grade / Subject Blog
Burns, Laura ('91) Performing Arts and Science Lab Blog
Carter, Bridgette Counselor Grades SK-7 Blog
Clay, Velvetta Administrative Assistant
Cornelius, Bridget Visual Arts and Library Blog
Douglas, Susan Grade 1 Blog
Ellis, Elaine REACH (academic support) Blog
Essary, Paige ('84) Senior Kindergarten Blog
Hood, Tabias Lower School Athletic Director, Physical Fitness Blog
Iley, Jane Hassan ('87) LionCare, LionCamp, LEAP Coordinator
Kolznak, Betsy Director of Lower SchoolBlog
McBride, Cheryl ('82) Grade 5 Blog
McWilliams, Michelle Teacher Aide
Powell, Debbie Grade 3 Blog
Roque, Kristi Spanish Blog
Stewart, Brenda Principal Blog
Underwood, Lori ('91) Grade 4 Blog
Woods, Rachel Grade 2 Blog

+ Middle and Upper School | Cherry Road

Name / Email Grade / Subject Extracurricular Assignments
Allen, Johnny Government/Economics Sponsor 9, Varsity Football Head Coach
Arnett, Lori ('89) Science 7, Science 8, Math 6 Sponsor MS, Cheer Head Sponsor
Aycock, Jennifer Theatre Director, Drama, MS Introduction to Theatre, MS Improv Sponsor 10, International Thespian Society, Junior Thespians, Film Club, AV Coordinator
Banker, Sarah Director of Counseling Services, College Counselor
Bodiford, Harold ('70) Biology, Biology (Honors, 9), Anatomy & Physiology, Environmental Science Sponsor 10
Canterbury, Colby Band Director, Beginner Band, Junior Concert Band, Senior Wind Ensemble Sponsor 9, Tri-M Music Society, Theatre Musical, AV Coordinator
Canterbury, Melissa Counselor Grades 8–12 Girls of Harding
Carter, Bridgette Counselor Grades 6–7
Cunningham, Corey Geography 7, History 8 Sponsor MS, National Geographic Bee
Dahlberg, Kelly ('79) Biology (AP), Environmental Science (AP), Physical Science, Physical Science (Honors, 8) Sponsor 9, Harding Health Scholars
Denzin, Dustin French I, French II, French III, Etymology, ISP Bible, ISP Support Sponsor 10, International Club
Efaw, Eddy Art 1, 3-D Art Department Chair, Sponsor 12, Institute for Faith and the Arts
Efaw, Shana ('90) U.S. History (AP), American History, American Literature, Humanities (Honors) Department Chair, Sponsor 12, Model UN Sponsor, Rho Kappa
Fisher, Paul Academic Dean, Social Studies 6
Fowler, Dr. Charlie Bible 10 (Story of Jesus), Bible 11 (Story of the Church) Sponsor 10, Bible Club, Fellowship of Christian Athletes
Frizzell, Dr. Scott ('07) Middle School Principal, African American History (Honors), Social Studies 6 Sponsor MS, National History Day, Blog
Galloway, Joe Assistant Athletic Director
Gatlin, Brooks Chorus Director, Beginner Chorus, Junior Chorus, A Cappella Chorus Sponsor 11, Tri-M Music Society, Theatre Musical, AV Coordinator, Student Services Office
Gilreath, Dawn Middle School Administrative Assistant Sponsor MS, Communications Office Assistant, Fine Arts Department Assistant
Goddard, Paul American History, Government/Economics, Bible 11 (Story of the Church) Sponsor 12
Goddard, Vicki REACH Algebra I, REACH Algebra II, REACH Geometry, REACH ICA, REACH Sponsor 10
Gregory, Linda Academic Administrative Assistant
Hawley, Laura Prealgebra 7, Prealgebra (Honors 7), Algebra I 8, Algebra I (Honors 8) Sponsor MS
Heaton, Wendi Chemistry, Chemistry (AP), Chemistry (Honors, 10), Introduction to Engineering Head Sponsor 11, Engineering Interest Club
Henager, Alicia Spanish III, Spanish IV (AP) International Club
Holland, Jessica Librarian Sponsor MS, Jr. Beta Club, Duke TIP
Holmes, Sheronda Science 6, Science 8, Mad Scientist Sponsor MS, MS Track Assistant Coach, Varsity Cheer Assistant, MS Cheer Sponsor
Irwin, Leslie Accounting, Computer Applications, Programming (Honors), Algebra I 9 Department Chair, Head Sponsor 12, Science National Honor Society
King, Bretta Physics (Honors)
King, Jenna Campus Minister, Bible 8 Sponsor MS, International Justice Club
King, Seth Campus Minister, Middle School Athletic Director Varsity Track Head Coach
Knight, Jason Bible 12 (21st Century Christian), Religion and Ethics (Honors) Department Chair, Sponsor 12, Bible Ceremony Coordinator
Lamport, Lindsay Algebra II, Statistics, Statistics (AP) SGA Adviser, Engineering Interest Club
Manning, Lisa English 9, English (Honors, 9), English (Honors, 10), Journalism Sponsor 11, Yearbook Adviser, Photography Club, Senior Booklet
Michael, Carol REACH Coordinator Sponsor 9, Early Morning Testing
Morgan, Jane Precalculus 12, Precalculus (Honors, 11), Calculus AB (AP), Calculus BC (AP), Intro to College Algebra Sponsor 11, Engineering Interest Club
Murphy, Amy ('81) English 6, English 7, English (Honors, 8) Sponsor MS, Spelling Bee
Palacios, Dana ('04) Spanish I, Spanish II, Spanish I 8, ISP English Sponsor 9, International Club
Perdue, Lisa Jo ('84) Digital Art, 2D Art, MS Art Sponsor 11
Phipps, Janelle Capstone English 12, English Literature (AP), American Literature 10 Department Chair, Sponsor 12, National English Honor Society, Poetry Out Loud, ASL Club
Pinkerton, Donna Geometry, Geometry (Honors, 10), and Algebra ll (Honors, 9) Department Chair, Head Sponsor 10, Mu Alpha Theta
Rikard, Will ('09) English 8, AP English Language 11, British Literature 11 Sponsor 11, Wordsmith, Varsity Football Assistant Coach
Semore, Melanie Upper School Principal 30+ ACT Club, Sr. Beta Club, Athletes’ Academic Adviser
Stafford, Tim Bible 6, Bible 7, MS Horticulture Sponsor MS, Varsity Track Assistant Coach
Starks, Becky Girls Fitness Sponsor 12, Sports Information Director, Varsity Girls Basketball Head Coach
Starks, Kevin ('93) Associate Head of School, Athletic Director Varsity Boys Basketball Head Coach
Stevens, Al ('89) World History, Boys Fitness Sponsor 9, Varsity Baseball Head Coach, MS Football Assistant Coach
Webb, Melinda Administrative Assistant | Student Services Office
Welty, Dana REACH, Speech Head Sponsor 9, Afternoon School, International Thespian Society, Junior Thespians
Williamson, Trent Head of School, African American History (Honors)
Woods, Rusty Bible 9 (Story of Israel), SEAL SGA Adviser, Institute for Faith and the Arts, Varsity Boys Cross Country Head Coach

General Contact Number

(901) 767-4494  Admissions